Expand search form
[…] There is
little accountability for massive payouts.

Linkage traps physicians in Pennsylvania. One physician
reported that relocation would cost $101,000 in tail coverage,
including MCARE. If he can’t pay, Pennsylvania will move to
revoke his license, triggering a domino effect in other states.
Thus, a practitioner with a spotless record is “held captive…by
a corrupt, mismanaged state agency,” writes Louis Meier, M.D.

Are Caps Unconstitutional in PA?

Legislation capping malpractice awards in Pennsylvania would
surely be subject to constitutional challenge, probably based on
Section 18, which reads:

The General Assembly may enact laws requiring the
payment by employers…of reasonable compensation for
injuries to employees arising in the course of their
employment, and for occupational diseases of
employees…, regardless of fault of employer or
employee, and fixing the basis of ascertainment of such
compensation and the maximum and minimum limits
thereof, and providing special or general remedies for