Powerful, well-financed forces are working tirelessly for a Con Con for this purpose, using any apparently desirable/laudable excuse. Faced with this catastrophic probability, we should not allow a Con Con to be called no matter how convincing an argument is deceptively put forward to do so.
The Constitution was ratified by the requisite nine State Legislatures on June 21, 1788. State ratification of The Bill of Rights (the first ten Amendments) was completed on December 15, 1791.
Article I, Section 2, Paragraph 1, of the Constitution states, “The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States….”
Article I, Section 3, Paragraph 1, of the original Constitution states, “The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State, chosen by the Legislature thereof for six years….” For a century and a quarter, Senators were appointed by their State Legislature.