Expand search form
[…] But since the transformation from Republic to democracy in 1913, all three branches of the Union government have usurped this mandate in an attempt to pay for the 80 percent of Federal outlays having no authorization in the Constitution.

By ingeniously separating powers, many functions of the Senate are international (foreign) in scope whereas those of the House are preponderantly domestic.

But all of that radically changed in 1913 with the ratification of the Seventeenth Amendment. Article IV, Section 4 of the U.S. Constitution sets three specific requirements on the new Union that it must obey:

1) “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union [that the central government will always be] a Republican Form of Government,…” By this commitment/obligation the Union (the creature) was foresworn (it solemnly pledged) “to every State” (its creators) that the Union itself would always be a Constitutional Republic.