AAPS Submitted the Following Comments to CMS on August 13, 2016
[…] The Proposed Rule makes reference to “nationally recognized guidelines” a remarkable twenty- one (21) times, and expressly requires adherence to unspecified privately developed guidelines in the proposed regulations. AAPS strongly objects to this reliance on privately controlled guidelines as a condition for participation in the Medicare program.
Specifically, AAPS objects to each of the following proposed regulations that expressly require adherence to unidentified nationally recognized guidelines:
(42 CFR chapter IV) § 485.640(b)(3) would require that “The antibiotic stewardship program adheres to nationally recognized guidelines, as well as best practices, for improving antibiotic use.”
§ 485.640(c)(2)(i) would require “The development and implementation of facility-wide infection surveillance, prevention, and control policies and procedures that adhere to nationally recognized guidelines.”
§ 485.640(c)(3)(i) would require “The development and implementation of a facility- wide antibiotic stewardship program, based on nationally recognized guidelines, to monitor and improve the use of antibiotics.
Physicians are the proper decision-makers with respect to antibiotic use, and their judgments should be made on an individual basis for each patient. AAPS urges removal of the foregoing requirements of compliance with privately developed, unidentified guidelines.